Herb Infused Oils

Massage Oils & Their Benefits

Unrefined Raw Oils are the most desired to use in skincare, as the minimal processing ensures a high quality, nutrient-rich, authentic-to-nature oil which is true in its color and scent.

Here, at the Stress Free Center, we value the importance of Natural & Organic products and their benefits for the body.
If you wish to add the use of *Unrefined, Raw Oil to your massage session, let our team know!

Just add on €5 to the original massage price.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond oil is full of vitamin E, and it’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. The antioxidant-rich oil is anti-inflammatory and boosts immunity.

Containing omega-3 fatty acids, almond oil might help you maintain healthy cholesterol levels and improve your memory. It may help lower your risk for diseases like cancer and heart disease.

Almond oil has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

More than soothing dry skin, almond oil can improve complexion and skin tone. It’s highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Because it is antibacterial and full of vitamin A, almond oil can be used to treat acne. Its concentration of vitamin E can also help to heal sun damage, reduce the signs of aging, and fade scars.

Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on the face or body. You can apply it straight, or mix it with essential oils to get its benefits. Beyond moisturizing your skin, almond oil is a great massage oil or skin treatment.

It also has powerful antifungal properties. 

almond oil.jpg

Extra Virgin Olive Oil*

Extra Virgin Olive Oil from the Island of Gozo.

Olive oil plays an important part in a healthy lifestyle, especially if it's pure extra virgin olive oil which offers amazing health benefits with maximum capability. It has been used since ancient times and little has changed in the ways we use it today, in the modern world. Known for its variety of applications in diet, medicine, machinery, and lighting, it has also been widely used in cosmetics and wellness.

Extra virgin olive oil improves circulation, and lymphatic drainage and reduces stressful and depressive conditions. The analgesic properties of massage are widely known but combining deep friction massage techniques with the application on the skin, has even greater benefits. 

Extra virgin olive oil nourishes and moisturizes the skin while increasing its flexibility. In combination with deep friction massage, it increases, even more, the local blood flow and prevents burns and other injuries to the skin and muscles. 

olive oil.jpg

Unrefined Coconut Oil*

Coconut oil is a marvelous gift from nature that has so many different uses – from our hair to our skin to our food. What you might not know is that coconut oil is fantastic to incorporate into a massage. 

Coconut oil is full of saturated fats and when this is applied to the skin, it effectively traps moisture. This means that it protects the skin from feeling dry and dehydrated and stops it from cracking. 

Coconut oil is rich in vitamin E – also known as your skin’s best friend. Vitamin E helps to keep your skin rejuvenated, healthy, and glowing. Not only do you receive the benefits of a massage but it’s like a facial for your skin! It’s also full of antioxidants, which work to prevent the signs of aging. It doesn’t leave a greasy residue, making it an ideal choice.

 

When used as a massage oil, coconut oil penetrates the skin easily and our bodies easily absorb the goodness it has to offer. It also makes wonderful carrier oil herbal extracts or essential oils.

A massage with coconut oil helps to soothe and relax muscles within our body, making it a great choice if you are feeling tired or sore from physical activity. It may also help with inflammation, cellulite, and stretch marks. Its antibacterial properties can also help to treat a variety of skin infections and aid the skin in getting rid of harmful bacteria. 

Unlike some oils, coconut oil doesn’t stain. This means that you don’t have to worry about protecting your clothes when you get a coconut oil massage or when getting dressed afterward! It has little to no aroma, which means it is a great option for clients who may be sensitive to smells. 

coconut-oil.jpg

Unrefined Shea Butter*

Unrefined Natural Shea Butter from Ghana.

The Shea tree has been nicknamed the “Tree of Life”.

“Mother Nature's Conditioner” is a nickname that Shea Butter has earned for its exceptional moisturizing and softening properties.

Used topically, Shea Butter is known to be a “skin superfood” that nourishes skin to promote its clarity and addresses problems such as dryness, blemishes, dark spots, discolorations, stretch marks, and wrinkles without clogging pores. It is suitable for very dry and sensitive skin.

Used in massages, Shea Butter supports skin elasticity and suppleness, boosts collagen production, and increases circulation while promoting skin cell regeneration. It can ease joint pain and rheumatism, alleviate pain, and reduce stretch marks.

Shea Butter’s anti-inflammatory properties can ease joint pain and rheumatism.

shea.jpg